fbpx


Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR WEBSITE SIKAP.com.ph

The SIKAP (“Synergizing Recovery Initiatives, Knowledge, and Adaptation Practices for MSMEs”) platform aims to equip micro, small, and medium businesses in the Philippines with information and knowledge, including funding opportunities and projects, to help in their operation, particularly during crisis situation such as the present COVID-19 pandemic.

Statement of Policy

SIKAP is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy while you use our Website. All personal data collected from you when you visit our Website are processed according to the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality pursuant to Republic Act 10173 (Data Privacy Act of 2012). This Privacy Policy does not cover any information that we may receive about you through sources other than the use of our Website. The Website may link out to other websites, but this Privacy Policy does not and will not apply to any of those linked websites or applications. By continuing to use our Website, you acknowledge that you have had the chance to review and consider this Privacy Policy, and you acknowledge that you agree to it. This means that you also consent to the use of your information and the method of disclosure as described herein. If you do not understand the Privacy Policy or do not agree to it, then you agree to immediately cease your use of our Website.

Use of Personal Data

The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and processing purposes within SIKAP and its Partner Organizations and affiliated entities. They enable SIKAP to properly address the inquiries and requests, forward them to appropriate partner organizations or allied entities for action and response, and provide clients with appropriate updates and advisories in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

Location

The data processing activities take place in the Philippines. Data may also be transferred to companies within or outside the Philippines, particularly to partner organizations and funding companies that are included in the SIKAP Platform that may help in the advancement of your business operations.

Personal Data Collected

Depending on how you use our website, you will be subject to different types of Personal Data collected
and different manners of collection:

a) Registered Users: You, as user, may be asked to register in order to use the Website. During the
process of your registration, we will some collect some of the following personal data from you
through your voluntary disclosure:

  • Name, username
  • Contact details, such as addresses, telephone, Email Address
  • Business Industry
  • Company Name and Address
  • Position in the company

Personal Data may be asked for in relation to:

 

1)  Interaction with our partner organizations and their representatives in any way
2)  Receiving notifications by text messages or email about business matters
3)  Receiving general emails from us
4)  Commenting on our content or other user-generated content on our Website and/or Mobile App, such as blogs, articles, photographs or videos, or participating in our forums, bulletin boards, chat rooms, or other similar features
5)  Establishing a database of individuals and entities for enhancing and advancing the business operations of the industry sector catered to and serviced by SIKAP.

By undergoing the registration process, you consent to us collecting your Personal Data, including the Personal Data described in this clause, as well as storing, using or disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

b) Unregistered users: If you are a passive user of the website and do not register for any service provided herein, you may still be subject to certain passive data collection which may include through cookies, IP address information, location information, and certain browser data, such as history and/or session information.

c) All users: The Passive Data Collection that applies to Unregistered users shall also apply to all other users and/or visitors of our website.

d) Related Entities: You consent that we may share your Personal Data, including Personal Data that identifies you personally, with any of our partner companies, parent companies, subsidiary companies, affiliates or other trusted related entities. However, we only share your Personal Data with a trusted related entity if that entity agrees to our privacy standards as set out in our Privacy Policy.

e) E-mail Marketing: You may be asked to provide certain Personal data, such as your name and email address, for the purpose of receiving email marketing communications from our partner organizations. This information will only be obtained through your voluntary disclosure and you will be asked to affirmatively opt-in to email marketing communications.

f) User Experience: From time to time we may request information from you to assist us in improving our Website, such as demographic information or your particular preferences.

g) Content Interaction: Our Website may allow you to comment on the content we provide or the content that other users provide, such as blogs, multimedia, or forum posts. If so, we may collect some Personal Data from you at that time, such as, but not limited to, username or email address.

h) Combine or Aggregate Information: We may combine or aggregate some of your Personal Data in order to better serve you and to better enhance and update our Website for your and other consumers’ use. We may also share such aggregated information with others, but only if that aggregate information does not contain any Personal Data.

The Personal Data We Receive Automatically

By undergoing the registration process, you consent to us collecting your Personal Data, including the Personal Data described in this clause, as well as storing, using or disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

a) Cookies:  We may collect information from you through automatic tracking systems (such as information about your browsing preferences) as well as through information that you volunteer to us (such as information that you provide during a registration process or at other times while using the website, as described above).

b) Log Data: This website also makes use of log files that store automatic information collected
during user visits. The different types of log data could be as follows:

Interaction with our partner organizations and their representatives in any way
  Receiving notifications by text messages or email about business matters
  Receiving general emails from us
–  Commenting on our content or other user-generated content on our Website and/or Mobile App, such as blogs, articles, photographs or videos, or participating in our forums, bulletin boards, chat rooms, or other similar features
  Establishing a database of individuals and entities for enhancing and advancing the business operations of the industry sector catered to and serviced by SIKAP.

The aforementioned information is processed in an automated form and collected in an exclusively aggregated manner in order to verify the correct functioning of the site, and for security reasons. This information will be processed according to the legitimate interests of SIKAP as the Data Controller. For security purposes (spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), the automatically recorded data may also possibly include Personal Data such as IP address, which could be used, in accordance with applicable laws, in order to block attempts at damage to the Website or damage to other users, or in the case of harmful activities or crime. Such data are never used for the identification or profiling of the user, but only for the protection of the Website and our users. Such information will be treated according to the legitimate interests of SIKAP as the Data Controller.

Social Network Plug-Ins

The Website incorporate plug-ins and/or buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing of content on your favorite social networks. These plug-ins are programmed so as not to set any cookies when accessing the page to safeguard the privacy of users. Cookies may be set, however, if you make voluntary use of the plug-in. Please note that if you browse while being logged into the social network, then you have already consented to the use of cookies conveyed through this website at the time that you registered with the particular social network. The collection and use of information obtained by means of the plug-in are governed by the respective privacy policies of the social networks, including but not limited to, the following:

The collection and use of information obtained by means of the plug-in are governed by the respective privacy policies of the social networks, including but not limited to, the following:

Third Parties

We utilize third-party service providers (TPSP) from time to time or all the time, to help us with our Website and to help serve you. We may use TPSP to assist with information storage (such as cloud storage). We only share your Personal Data with a Third-Party Service Provider if that provider agrees to our privacy standards as set out in our Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the other provisions herein, we may provide your Personal Data to a third-party or to third parties in order to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or third parties, or otherwise required by law. We use a Third-Party Service to analyze the web traffic data that may be generated. This service use cookies. Data generated is not shared with any other party. The following web traffic data are analyzed:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • Geolocation
  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system
  • Web browser type

Purpose of Processing Personal Data

We primarily use your Personal Data to help us provide a better experience for you on our Website and/or Mobile App and to provide you the service and/or information you may have requested. Information that does not identify you personally, but that may assist in providing us broad overviews of our customer base, may be used for market research or marketing efforts. Such information may include, but is not limited to, interests based on your cookies.

Personal Data that may be considered identifying may be used for the following:

a) Improving your personal user experience;
b) Communicating with you about your user account with us
c) Marketing and advertising to you, including via email
d) Providing customer service to you
e) Advising you about updates to the website/Mobile App or related items.

How Personal Data Is Stored and Disposed

We use secure physical and digital systems to store your Personal Data when appropriate. We ensure that your Personal Data is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure or destruction. Please note, however, that no system involving the transmission of information via the internet, or the electronic storage of data, is completely secure. We take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data. Personal Data is stored within a two-year period. We delete your Personal Data upon request for cancellation of your account or other general request for the deletion of data. However, SIKAP may retain your data when necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, for legitimate business purposes, or when provided by law. In the event of a breach of your personal data, you will be notified in a reasonable time frame, but in no event later than seventy-two (72) hours, and we will follow all applicable laws regarding such breach.

Public Information

We may allow users to post their own content or information publicly on our Website. Such content or information may include, but is not limited to, photographs, status updates, blogs, articles or other personal details. Please be aware that any such information or content that you may post should be considered entirely public and that we do not purport to maintain the privacy of such public information.

Opting Out of Transmittals from us

From time to time, we may send you informational or marketing communications related to our website such as announcements or other information. If you wish to opt-out of such communications, you may contact the following email:joie.cruz@limitlesslab.org. You may also click the opt-out link which will be provided at the bottom of any and all such communications. Please be advised that even though you may opt-out of such communications, you may still receive information from us that is specifically about your use of our Website or about your account with us. By providing any Personal Data to us, or by using our Website in any manner, you have created a commercial relationship with us. As such, you agree that any email sent from us or third-party affiliates, even unsolicited email, shall specifically not be considered SPAM, as that terms is legally defined.

Your Role in Disclosure of Personal Data

You should ensure that personal data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested. You should inform immediately of any change of facts or circumstances which may render any information or personal data previously provided inaccurate, untrue, or incorrect, and provide any information or documentation that SIKAP may reasonably require to verify the accuracy of the updated information or personal data. We encourage you to be vigilant in protecting your personal data by ensuring that your account details, PINs, username and password are not disclosed to others or written somewhere accessible to others. We advise you to exercise caution in protecting yourself against electronic fraud. If you wish to modify or delete any information we may have about you, or you wish to simply access any information we have about you, you may do so from your account settings page.

Your Data Privacy Rights

Under the Data Privacy Act, you have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed;
  • Right to object;
  • Right to access;
  • Right to rectify or correct erroneous data;
  • Right to erase or block;
  • Right to secure data portability;
  • Right to be indemnified for damages; and
  • Right to file a complaint.

The decision to provide access, consider requests for correction and/or erasures, and address objection to process data as it appears in our database, are always subject to applicable internal policies, relevant laws and regulation.

Changes to our Data Privacy Policy and Notice

SIKAP reserves the right to modify, revise or otherwise amend this Data Privacy Notice and its Privacy Policy at any time and in any manner to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends, legal and regulatory requirements applicable to how we handle your personal data. If we do so, we will notify you and obtain your consent to the change in processing. Unless we specifically obtain your consent, any changes to the Private Policy will only impact the information collected on or after the date of the change. It is also your responsibility to periodically check this page for any such modification, revision or amendment.

Consent and Acceptance of Risk

Submitting your data to SIKAP signifies that you have read and understood the above Privacy Notice and expressly consent to the processing of your personal and/or sensitive personal information in the manner and for the purpose provided in this Notice. You understand and accept that this will include access to personal data and records submitted, which may be regarded as personal and/or sensitive personal data as provided under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

You also authorize SIKAP to disclose your data to accredited/affiliated third parties or independent/non- affiliated third parties, whether local or foreign, in the following circumstances:

  • As necessary for the proper execution of processes related to the declared purpose;
  • The use or disclosure is reasonably necessary, required or authorized by or under law; and
  • Provided security systems are employed to protect my data.

By continuing to our Website in any manner, you manifest your continuing asset to this Privacy Policy. You further acknowledge, agree and accept that no transmission of information or data via the Internet is not always completely secure, no matter what steps are taken. You acknowledge, agree and accept that we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information that you provide to us, and that you transmit such information at your own risk.

Consenting to this Privacy Notice, however, does not waive any of your rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

You may Contact us

For data privacy requests, concerns, and inquiries you may call or write to:

PDRF
Office Address: GoLab 2F RFM Corporate center, 109 Pioneer St. Mandaluyong City, Metro Manila
Contact number/s: +63 956 529 7018
Email Address: hello@limitlesslab.org

For more information on the SIKAP Data Privacy Policy, please click on this link.

For complete reference on the Data Privacy Act, please visit the National Privacy Commission website at
https://www.privacy.gov.ph/.